KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Prozessöfen

English translation: process heater


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Prozessofen
English translation:process heater
Entered by: Kim Metzger

17:33 Jul 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Prozessöfen
Prozessöfen
Öfen zur Aufheizung von Gasen, Flüssigkeiten und Wärmeträgerölen sowie der Verdampfung von Zweiphasengemischen in Raffinerien und der Chemischen Industrie.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
process heater
Explanation:
The main distinction between
industrial boilers and process heaters is that the former
produces steam usually at high temperatures while the latter
raises the temperature of process streams.
http://www.leanweb.org/air/bid1b.html

There's burners, ovens, furnaces, boilers, and more. I never got the hang of it but the description seems to match.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks everyone and John for the short lesson on Öfen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2process heater
Klaus Herrmann
3industrial furnace
foehnerk


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Prozessöfen
process heater


Explanation:
The main distinction between
industrial boilers and process heaters is that the former
produces steam usually at high temperatures while the latter
raises the temperature of process streams.
http://www.leanweb.org/air/bid1b.html

There's burners, ovens, furnaces, boilers, and more. I never got the hang of it but the description seems to match.


    Reference: http://www.leanweb.org/air/bid1b.html
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373
Grading comment
Thanks everyone and John for the short lesson on Öfen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: Ovens for baking (bread or bricks), furnaces for heating & incineration, boilers for steam & hot water (the burner is the heating element).
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, John.

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
15 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Prozessöfen
industrial furnace


Explanation:
I'm not quite sure what the difference is between oven and furnace either, butTable 6A in the ref document gives you a lot of choices in various industries.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2003-07-09 18:26:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.census.gov/prod/ec97/97m3339k.pdf

Sorry, the first link was wrong!


    Reference: http://www.census.gov.prod/ec97/97m3339k.pdf
foehnerk
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 662