KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Panikverregelung

English translation: panic interlock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Panikverriegelung
English translation:panic interlock
Entered by: xxxRNolder

18:07 Jul 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / power stations
German term or phrase: Panikverregelung
Is this a switch, button...?
It the doors of the equipment are equipped with this. - I'm not being stupid here - I know it is sometiype of warning system or alarm, I just cannot find a definition for verregelung. [part of a paragraph dealing with sound-proofing]
xxxRNolder
panic interlock
Explanation:
Verriegelung means interlock...the doors are interlocked so that something happens when they open (alarm goes off?, equipment shuts down?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2003-07-09 18:49:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

last word s.b. period
Selected response from:

foehnerk
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4panic bar
Paul Svensson
3 +3Panikverriegelung / panic button shutoff
swisstell
5Panic lockDavid Moore
3 +1panic interlock
foehnerk
4emergency shutdownSara Hagelstam
5 -2emergency button
Ramon Somoza


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Panikverriegelung / panic button shutoff


Explanation:
could it be just a simply typo and really read Verriegelung?

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: It's a typo and I am tempted to think this is not a button but some mechanical contraption like a panic bar.
5 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov: panic lock maybe ??
7 mins

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
15 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
emergency button


Explanation:
Usually the emergency lock is something you can activate quickly, typically a big (red) push-button. For safety reasons, this may be sunk in within a panel. Switches for emergency mechanisms are discouraged because the mechanic part is more prone to jamming.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-07-09 18:12:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively you could use \"EMERGENCY LOCK\", if it refers to the function and not to the device that activates such function.

Depending on the context, another term for the emergency button may be \"PANIC BUTTON\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2003-07-09 18:24:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, I checked my copy of Wahrig (Bertelsmann Lexicon Verlag, 1493 pages) & could not find \"verregelung\", nor \"verregeln\", nor any similar acception. I think this must be a typo & should say \"Verriegelung\". Definitions found there:

verriegeln (V.t.): mit Riegel verschlie¦Âen, versperren sichern (T¨¹r, Fenster)

Verriegelung (f. 20; unz) das Verriegeln

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Klaus Herrmann: *Very* uncommon for a German author to refer to a Notaus-Taster as Panikverriegelung.
7 mins
  -> That is why I suggested that if it refers to the function, he should use "Emergency lock"

disagree  John Jory: It's quite clearly the (anti) panic bar on the door.
2 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
panic interlock


Explanation:
Verriegelung means interlock...the doors are interlocked so that something happens when they open (alarm goes off?, equipment shuts down?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2003-07-09 18:49:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

last word s.b. period

foehnerk
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 662

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tobi: yes, but panic lock sounds a bit better for me
2 mins
  -> lock and interlock are two different things....an interlock prevents something from happening before some other action has taken place (mechanincal or electrical); a lock prevents something from happening. perod.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emergency shutdown


Explanation:
This is the regular term for an emergency situation. It can be activated by sensors positioned just about anywhere, and also through (often mushroom shaped) buttons situated at critical places in the work area.

Sara Hagelstam
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
panic bar


Explanation:
is it on the doors of the equipment, or on the doors of the room where the equipment is located ?


    Reference: http://www.lpsource.com/ec/1/product.asp?idDept=15&idProduct...
    Reference: http://www.retailsecurityproducts.com/individualproducts/mp4...
Paul Svensson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: This is definitely what is meant.
36 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: That's what I think.
12 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
13 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
19 hrs

2 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Panic lock


Explanation:
as Elvira suggested above is the right term for the emergency exit door-locks in cinemas in the UK.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634