KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Vezähnungsausführung

English translation: gear (tooth) type


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vezahnungsausführung
English translation:gear (tooth) type
Entered by: John Jory

22:21 Jul 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Vezähnungsausführung
I think there is a verb missing here:
Sollte zwischen der Gasturbine und dem Generator ein Übersetzungsgetriebe angeordnet werden, das die Drehzahl der Gasturbine auf die Generatordrehzahl, ist der Getriebehersteller und die Art der Vezähnungs-ausführung durch den Auftragnehmer anzugeben.

SHOULD [if] A STEP-UP GEAR BE DESIGNED BETWEEN THE
GAS TURBINE AND THE GENERATOR, THE NUMBER OF REVOLUTIONS
OF THE GAS TURBINE ON THE GENERATOR SPEED ???, THE GEAR MANUFACTURER AND THE
KIND OF GEAR TOOTH DESIGN ARE TO BE INDICATED BY THE CONTRACTOR.
xxxRNolder
reduction gearing
Explanation:
The turbine has a far higher speed than the generator, so that reduction gearing is required (not step-up).

The verb that is missing is 'anpasst'.

So your sentence should read:
"If reduction gearing is fitted between the turbine and the generator to match turbine and generator speeds, the gear manufacturer and the gear tooth type are to be indicated by the contractor."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 18:08:30 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Verzähnung is wrong in this context (it\'s the term used for the serrations on stamps).

Verzahnung is correct for gears.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2better isgangels
4reduction gearing
John Jory


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
better is


Explanation:
if a step-up gear is to be MOUNTED between...

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sanaa Omrany
3 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
10 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reduction gearing


Explanation:
The turbine has a far higher speed than the generator, so that reduction gearing is required (not step-up).

The verb that is missing is 'anpasst'.

So your sentence should read:
"If reduction gearing is fitted between the turbine and the generator to match turbine and generator speeds, the gear manufacturer and the gear tooth type are to be indicated by the contractor."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 18:08:30 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Verzähnung is wrong in this context (it\'s the term used for the serrations on stamps).

Verzahnung is correct for gears.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390
Grading comment
thank you