KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Flugstromadsorption

English translation: flow injection adsorption


06:35 Jul 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Flugstromadsorption
Again in the context of waste incineration as a method of dioxin separation. Any ideas out there?
algy
United Kingdom
English translation:flow injection adsorption
Explanation:
This appears to be the flow injection process, as opposed to fixed-bed reactor. These are the 2 main methods of scrubbing dioxins.

see ref.
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, Gillian, sorry for the delay in grading your answer!

Algy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5flue dust adsorptionxxxT_Herrmann
4 +1flow injection adsorption
Gillian Scheibelein


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flow injection adsorption


Explanation:
This appears to be the flow injection process, as opposed to fixed-bed reactor. These are the 2 main methods of scrubbing dioxins.

see ref.


    Reference: http://www.ubavie.gv.at/publikationen/Mono/M116s.HTM
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469
Grading comment
Thanks, Gillian, sorry for the delay in grading your answer!

Algy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: You beat me to it ;-)
16 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flue dust adsorption


Explanation:
not much to explain. The weblink will get you to a service provider/manufacturer in this field, so feel free to scour


    Reference: http://www.aixprocess.de
xxxT_Herrmann
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 115