KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Grundkörper

English translation: basic body; base body


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Grundkörper
English translation:basic body; base body
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

12:46 Jul 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / piping material
German term or phrase: Grundkörper
Weiterhin ist ein Verfahren und eine Vorrichtung zum Aufbringen zerstäubter Legierungen und Schmelzen von metallischen und nichtmetallischen Werkstoffen zur Erzielung von verschleißtesten Auftragsschichten auf weichem Grundmaterial bekanntl,﷓ bei denen beispielsweise beim Schmelzen von Quarzglas auf einen zylindrischen Grundkörper gleichen Materials der Zusatzverkstoff mittels Brenner auf den sich kontinuierlich drehenden Grundkörper aufgeschmolzen
Ashok Bagri
India
Far too late I know but ...
Explanation:
I'd probably translate this as "basic body". Laixicon also has "base body", but "basic body" is probably OK.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Far too late I know but ...Rowan Morrell
3 +1bodyAgius Language & Translation


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
body


Explanation:
http://branchenportal-deutschland.aus-stade.de/dg14.htm


    Reference: http://branchenportal-deutschland.aus-stade.de/dg14.htm
Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexey Kochevsky
1 day2 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

57 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Grundkörper
Far too late I know but ...


Explanation:
I'd probably translate this as "basic body". Laixicon also has "base body", but "basic body" is probably OK.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thanks