KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Gerätenummernverzeichnis

English translation: equipment inventory list


13:41 Jul 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Gerätenummernverzeichnis
common term in technical manuals etc. This is from a manual concerning boat deck equipment
mezacc
English translation:equipment inventory list
Explanation:


Used Equipment Inventory List -- American Hi-Tech, Inc. -
... Used Equipment Inventory list: tanks and fueling equipment. Contact Us
Tell us what you need. Used Equipment Inventory List. Tanks ...
www.fueltank.com/used.htm
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2equipment inventory list
EdithK
4 +1Index by product no.gangels
3 +2equipment index
Bernard Myers


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
equipment inventory list


Explanation:


Used Equipment Inventory List -- American Hi-Tech, Inc. -
... Used Equipment Inventory list: tanks and fueling equipment. Contact Us
Tell us what you need. Used Equipment Inventory List. Tanks ...
www.fueltank.com/used.htm

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krokodil: Sounds like it to me too. -
16 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Steffen Walter
50 mins
  -> Thanks Steffen.

neutral  Armorel Young: isn't inventory list verging on the tautological - you'd get away with either one or the other
50 mins
  -> Thanks, website designers don't seem to think so.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gerätenummernverzeichnis
equipment index


Explanation:
...if it's a list of equipment preceeded by a column of (part/article) numbers by which they can be ordered.

Also: numerical equipment index, or equipment index by (part/article) number

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 19:38:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Steffen, you\'ve nailed me on a heinous spelling crime, but you haven\'t explained why you favor Edith\'s solution. Inasmuch as I\'ve grown to respect and admire your contributions (both your\'s and Edith\'s) during my first few weeks here, I\'m genuinely curious as to why you prefer \"inventory list.\" For me, inventories are associated with warehouses, not manuals.

Bernard Myers
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: prece*ded
39 mins
  -> Mea culpa: Englisch (sic) Sprache schwerig (sic) Sprache.

agree  invguy
57 mins

agree  Hermann
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Index by product no.


Explanation:
Have the latest 'MacWarehouse catalog in front of me and that's what they call it. The second section is 'Index by manufacturer', incl. SKU and model nos.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Bird: ...provided it's compiled by a manufacturer/supplier/yacht chandler/what you will. If it's a list compiled by a user for his/her own use, see contributions above.
48 mins