KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Werkstatt-Ticket

English translation: repair shop courtesy ticket / complementary ticket from automobile repair shop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Werkstatt-Ticket
English translation:repair shop courtesy ticket / complementary ticket from automobile repair shop
Entered by: Michele Johnson

15:41 Jul 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / public transportation
German term or phrase: Werkstatt-Ticket
This is a free ticket for public transportation to and from the shop when you drop your car off for repairs. See e.g. http://www.autoebert.de/WerkstattTicket.htm


It's in a bulleted list so I need something as concise as possible (preferably 2-4 words max).

Courtesy ticket from automobile repair shop?
Michele Johnson
Germany
repair shop courtesy ticket
Explanation:
your idea is definitely all right:)
Selected response from:

karolina_mb
Romania
Grading comment
It's nice to have a second opinion, thanks. While what Kim suggested might have worked in certain contexts, here it was all about transportation so "free transportation" would not have been enough. -Michele
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Courtesy Transport Ticketuparis
4 +1repair shop courtesy ticket
karolina_mb
3Free transportation
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Free transportation


Explanation:
I think that says it all.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
repair shop courtesy ticket


Explanation:
your idea is definitely all right:)

karolina_mb
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
It's nice to have a second opinion, thanks. While what Kim suggested might have worked in certain contexts, here it was all about transportation so "free transportation" would not have been enough. -Michele

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Courtesy Transport Ticket


Explanation:
I like your "courtesy" idea -

But if they really want people to know what they're talking about, I think you'd need something longer, like :
Courtesy Transport Ticket (subway or bus from/to our repair shop).

Then again, I wouldn't have a clue what "Werkstatt-Ticket" meant, either.

uparis
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
2 hrs

agree  Gabi François
5 hrs