KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schwimmbänder

English translation: floating conveyor systems


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schwimmbänder
English translation:floating conveyor systems
Entered by: Steffen Walter

21:31 Jul 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Schwimmbänder
die Herstellung, den Umbau und Reparaturen von Schwimmgreiferanlagen, Eimerkettenbaggern und Schwimmbändern.
Ted Wozniak
United States
floating conveyors [conveyor systems]
Explanation:
see my exp under 'Schwimmgreiferanlagen'
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4floating conveyors [conveyor systems]
Steffen Walter
1buoyancy device / belts
Hermann


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
buoyancy device / belts


Explanation:
floating belt

seems the equipment operates in water and requires s/t to keep it afloat.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schwimmbänder
floating conveyors [conveyor systems]


Explanation:
see my exp under 'Schwimmgreiferanlagen'

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870