KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schwimmgreiferanlagen

English translation: floating grab dredgers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schwimmgreiferanlagen
English translation:floating grab dredgers
Entered by: Ted Wozniak

21:32 Jul 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Schwimmgreiferanlagen
die Herstellung, den Umbau und Reparaturen von Schwimmgreiferanlagen, Eimerkettenbaggern und Schwimmbändern

floating excavators/dredgers????
Ted Wozniak
United States
floating grab dredgers [floating grab dredging equipment]
Explanation:
This is the full term I got to know first-hand as the co. I work with operates sand and gravel businesses in Germany extracting material from the Rhine and Elbe rivers, performing wet dredging. The "Anlagen" stands for "Bagger" here.

Eimerkettenbagger - bucket dredger/excavator
Schwimmbänder - floating conveyors [conveyor systems]
(but you knew that, didn't you?)
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4floating grab dredgers [floating grab dredging equipment]
Steffen Walter
3 +1grab dredger
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grab dredger


Explanation:
According to Langenscheidt - Technik, a Schwimmgreifer is grab dredger or even a grapple dredger. I have no idea what the Anlagen refers to.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: Anlagen - simply equipment or system
3 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
floating grab dredgers [floating grab dredging equipment]


Explanation:
This is the full term I got to know first-hand as the co. I work with operates sand and gravel businesses in Germany extracting material from the Rhine and Elbe rivers, performing wet dredging. The "Anlagen" stands for "Bagger" here.

Eimerkettenbagger - bucket dredger/excavator
Schwimmbänder - floating conveyors [conveyor systems]
(but you knew that, didn't you?)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870