KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Motorgreifer

English translation: motor grabs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Motorgreifer
English translation:motor grabs
Entered by: Ted Wozniak

21:40 Jul 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Motorgreifer
Diagnosesystem für Unterwassermotorgreifer
Ted Wozniak
United States
motor grab (bucket)?
Explanation:
Not sure about this, Ted, but this might be what you're looking for.

4) Two (2) Trolley houses, each with a 20 yd 3 capacity clam shell bucket and motor grab including the following components:
(a) Hoisting mechanism consisting of a two-line winch and two (2) cable drums powered by two 500 hp motors (one per cable) with variable speed DC drives to vary lifting and lowering speeds;
(b) Two (2) disc hoist brakes (one per cable);


grab bucket
An underwater digging device which, in closing, bites into the sediment
and contains it inside the closed shell. The bucket and load are then
hoisted to the surface where the shell is opened to dump the load.
Includes clamshells, orangepeels, and other variations. Mero
grab dredger
A dredging appliance consisting of a grab or grab bucket suspended from
the jib head of a crane, which does the necessary raising and lowering.
Also called a grapple dredger. See also:dredger



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 22:28:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Motorized grab bucket would make more sense to me, but I haven\'t found a single instance of the term on the web.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4motor grab (bucket)?
Kim Metzger
4motor-driven grab
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
motor grab (bucket)?


Explanation:
Not sure about this, Ted, but this might be what you're looking for.

4) Two (2) Trolley houses, each with a 20 yd 3 capacity clam shell bucket and motor grab including the following components:
(a) Hoisting mechanism consisting of a two-line winch and two (2) cable drums powered by two 500 hp motors (one per cable) with variable speed DC drives to vary lifting and lowering speeds;
(b) Two (2) disc hoist brakes (one per cable);


grab bucket
An underwater digging device which, in closing, bites into the sediment
and contains it inside the closed shell. The bucket and load are then
hoisted to the surface where the shell is opened to dump the load.
Includes clamshells, orangepeels, and other variations. Mero
grab dredger
A dredging appliance consisting of a grab or grab bucket suspended from
the jib head of a crane, which does the necessary raising and lowering.
Also called a grapple dredger. See also:dredger



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 22:28:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Motorized grab bucket would make more sense to me, but I haven\'t found a single instance of the term on the web.


    Reference: http://www.rohrcorp.com/vulcan_twin.html
    Reference: http://www.russiantext.com/russian_library/library/mining.si...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory
7 hrs

agree  Sybille: "motor grab" is the right word
8 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: thought of motor grab as well
8 hrs

agree  David Moore
10 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motor-driven grab


Explanation:
is proffered by Ernst

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577