ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Stecklötöse

English translation: (inserted) solder lug; solder terminal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stecklötöse
English translation:(inserted) solder lug; solder terminal
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

01:32 Oct 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Transformers
German term or phrase: Stecklötöse
"Wenn der Trafo unter vakuum getränkt wird, ist unbedingt darauf zu achten, daß die Stecklötösen ganz frei von Lackresten sind. Notfalls Stecklötösen erst nach Tränkung bestücken!"

One more question from the transformer text. Are "Stecklötösen" plug-in solder lugs? That's my feeling, but I can't get any confirmation from the dictionaries, and search engine hits are rather inconclusive. So I want something definitive for the ProZ glossary as well as my present job. TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
it depends
Explanation:
on what the 'Steck' refers to.
If it is the mounting method (i.e. insertion), we're simply talking about standard (inserted) solder lugs/terminals.
However, it could also be the connecting method (i.e. quick-connect with a flat terminal blade).

Either way, the connecting surfaces are to be kept free of varnish during impregnation.

In case of doubt, simply say 'solder lugs/terminals'.

PS
There isn't a single reference for 'slot-in solder lug', in whatever combination one uses.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks John. I'm not really sure whether the mounting or connecting method is being referred to, but if you reckon just "solder lug/terminal" is OK, then I'll play it safe and use one of those. But it sounds like "inserted" could be, well, inserted in some contexts. Better than "slot-in", which I couldn't find any reference for either in relation to solder lugs or terminals. Thanks again John and also David - appreciate your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1it depends
John Jory
4 +1solder lug for slot-in fixingD D


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solder lug for slot-in fixing


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?p=/B.hU.&search=L%F6t%F6se
D D
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 321

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann: slot-in solder lug
15 mins
  -> Thanx!

neutral  John Jory: can you give a reference ??
7 hrs
  -> see 'LEO'!

neutral  David Moore: No; Leo is ONLY a dictionary, and we all know what can happen with translations fished out of dictionaries - that's not what JJ meant at all.
10 hrs
  -> found something similar in the meanwhile in a text about computer mainboards. HAMO's term - will try to find the webpage and put it on the net! ;-)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it depends


Explanation:
on what the 'Steck' refers to.
If it is the mounting method (i.e. insertion), we're simply talking about standard (inserted) solder lugs/terminals.
However, it could also be the connecting method (i.e. quick-connect with a flat terminal blade).

Either way, the connecting surfaces are to be kept free of varnish during impregnation.

In case of doubt, simply say 'solder lugs/terminals'.

PS
There isn't a single reference for 'slot-in solder lug', in whatever combination one uses.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390
Grading comment
Thanks John. I'm not really sure whether the mounting or connecting method is being referred to, but if you reckon just "solder lug/terminal" is OK, then I'll play it safe and use one of those. But it sounds like "inserted" could be, well, inserted in some contexts. Better than "slot-in", which I couldn't find any reference for either in relation to solder lugs or terminals. Thanks again John and also David - appreciate your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: I'd certainly follow JJ's advice here
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, David (LEO is useful, but not infallible)