KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Systemtechnisch

English translation: acceptance protocol/document for the system


06:30 Nov 2, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Systemtechnisch
Systemtechnisches Abnahmeprotocoll

In a technical text "Systemtechnisches" comes in many context. This is one of the context. Can it be translated as "System's technical acceptance protocol" or "Protocol for accetance of the technical aspects of the system". I this in this manner, it would be too long

Roger
Roger
English translation:acceptance protocol/document for the system
Explanation:
German is littered with adjectives built on the Xtechnisch model - versicherungstechnisch, systemtechnisch, etc., where the "technisch" is more in the sense of "relevant to, having to do with". What we have here is basically a sign-off document probably.
Selected response from:

KSL Berlin
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks everybody. I have seen even "System technical" being used in a lot of context, so I guess both may be used in differnt contexts.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6acceptance protocol/document for the system
KSL Berlin
5 +2systems engineering
Alexander Schleber
3system technical
Hermann


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
systems engineering


Explanation:
Here is what Ernst has to offer on the subject:
Systemtechnik f (DV) / system engineering, systems approach
Systemtechniker m s. Systemingenieur

I would go for "systems engineering acceptance protocol"

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
1 hr

agree  Rowan Morrell: This seems to be the most likely solution.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
system technical


Explanation:
... review(s). These reviews shall ascertain progress in defining system technical requirements, program ... CPs or CRs;; TRD and/or Product Acceptance Test Specification ...

... decision was made that Liz Hart, as Project Lead for Chrysalis, would resource the production of a system technical specification by ...

... My involvement was with the system testing and acceptance. ... tasks for the Amphibious Helicopter Carrier, HMS Ocean, combat system technical manager, including ...

... System Registration / Deregistration & MOA Appointment H Metering System Technical Details & Proving Tests I Technical Assurance Site Visit Acceptance J Party ...
www.elexon.co.uk/docs/ta/bscrel_docs/bscps/v4/BSCP38.pdf

... Software Reliability Prediction • Statistical Analysis and Acceptance Testing • Markovian ... of a rolling stock fire protection system technical specifications ...
www.pmsafety.co.uk/downloads/pmsc_ebrochure.pdf

... Following acceptance an Introductory Pack will be provided containing: • Registration ... for Manweb until 1994, concentrating on power system technical matters. ...
www.eng.man.ac.uk/powdis/Courses/Brochure/Complete Power.pd...

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
acceptance protocol/document for the system


Explanation:
German is littered with adjectives built on the Xtechnisch model - versicherungstechnisch, systemtechnisch, etc., where the "technisch" is more in the sense of "relevant to, having to do with". What we have here is basically a sign-off document probably.

KSL Berlin
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 286
Grading comment
Thanks everybody. I have seen even "System technical" being used in a lot of context, so I guess both may be used in differnt contexts.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

agree  BusyB
1 hr

agree  Kim Metzger: Thank you very much for this explanation of -technisch.
4 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: sprachtechnisch korrekt :)
7 hrs

agree  Stefan Simko
18 hrs

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: in the past I've used "technical acceptance report"
1 day4 hrs