KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Vorlieferanten

English translation: upstream supplier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorlieferanten
English translation:upstream supplier
Entered by: Textklick

12:17 Nov 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Vorlieferanten
Haeufig handelt es sich bei einem Vorlieferanten um den Hersteller eines Materials.
Andou
Upstream supplier
Explanation:
"Googling" the whole sentence goes to SAP. If this is in a supply chain management context I would say my confidence is highest rather than just high.
Selected response from:

Textklick
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Upstream supplier
Textklick
4materials suppliergangels
4component [material] supplier or sub-contractorD D
4sub-supplier
Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sub-supplier


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-02 12:22:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry...sub-supplierS! (plural)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-11-02 12:23:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

again...just singular...w/o \"s\"!

Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 31

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Upstream supplier


Explanation:
"Googling" the whole sentence goes to SAP. If this is in a supply chain management context I would say my confidence is highest rather than just high.


    Reference: http://help.sap.com/saphelp_45b/helpdata/de/35/26c104afab52b...
Textklick
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1097
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: Yes - as opposed to Nachlieferanten, I suppose
51 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
component [material] supplier or sub-contractor


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?p=/B.hU.&search=Zulieferer
D D
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 321

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
materials supplier


Explanation:
or unfinished products supplier

The clothmaker supplies his product to the tailor shop who supppies the finished suit to the retail store

The clothmaker is the Vorlieferant

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465