KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Inkrementalgeber

English translation: "Incremental sensor"


00:23 Nov 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / IT, optical sensors, automation
German term or phrase: Inkrementalgeber
These are features of a new automated optical inspection system:

• Direkte Ansteuerung der Anlagenperipherie über 24 V Ein-/Ausgänge
• Mehrkameralösungen bereits mit einer Karte
• RS 422 Schnittstelle zur Steuerung von Inkrementalgebern oder ähnlichem
• Funktionskaskadierung auf mehrere Boards für allerhöchste Ansprüche
William Stein
Costa Rica
English translation:"Incremental sensor"
Explanation:
Google throws up a lot of hits for this term as well, and "Geber" can also mean transmitter, sensor, transducer.
Just suggesting this as an alternative.
Selected response from:

Anil Kelkar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3incremental encoder
Kim Metzger
3 +3incremental encoder
Agnieszka Hayward
4"Incremental sensor"
Anil Kelkar


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
incremental encoder


Explanation:
Siemens.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Hayward: sorry, Kim, your answer wasn't here when I entered mine...
5 mins
  -> Your encoder is as good as mine.

agree  Stefan Simko
6 hrs

agree  FRENDTrans
7 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
incremental encoder


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.georgii-kobold.de/download/Listen/A4.PDF
Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan Simko
6 hrs
  -> many thanks. makes me feel a bit less useless here... ;o)

agree  Manfred Mondt: tygru kann die Punkte besser gebrauchen
13 hrs
  -> danke. ist ja ruehrend... ;o)

agree  Kim Metzger: Nice reference!
13 hrs
  -> thank you

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Incremental sensor"


Explanation:
Google throws up a lot of hits for this term as well, and "Geber" can also mean transmitter, sensor, transducer.
Just suggesting this as an alternative.

Anil Kelkar
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 70