KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Farbenraumtransformationen

English translation: color space transformations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Farbenraumtransformationen
English translation:color space transformations
Entered by: William Stein

00:35 Nov 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / optical sensors, automation
German term or phrase: Farbenraumtransformationen
Automated optical inspection system:

Selbst komplexe Verarbeitungsschritte wie Translation, Rotation, Filter, diverse Farbraumtransformationen und eine Reihe morphologischer Operationen werden in Videoechtzeit bei einer internen Datenrate von 800 MByte pro Sekunde,
William Stein
Costa Rica
color space transformations
Explanation:
"To address this deficiency in manual microscopy, ChromaVision adapted technology from a military application: the U.S. Strategic Defense Initiative, more widely known as Star Wars. This technology was developed to distinguish nuclear missiles from among thousands of decoys within a few seconds. The heat of the atmosphere causes subtle color differences between the decoys and the real warheads. The technology, called color space transformation, detects subtle color differences and thereby allows differentiation. This computer-based color detection avoids the subjectivity of human color discrimination. "
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1color space conversion(s)
Endre Both
3color space transformationsntext


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
color space transformations


Explanation:
"To address this deficiency in manual microscopy, ChromaVision adapted technology from a military application: the U.S. Strategic Defense Initiative, more widely known as Star Wars. This technology was developed to distinguish nuclear missiles from among thousands of decoys within a few seconds. The heat of the atmosphere causes subtle color differences between the decoys and the real warheads. The technology, called color space transformation, detects subtle color differences and thereby allows differentiation. This computer-based color detection avoids the subjectivity of human color discrimination. "


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=color-...
    Reference: http://www.devicelink.com/ivdt/archive/01/07/001.html
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
color space conversion(s)


Explanation:
Try this.

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 648

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH
5 hrs