KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Montageuntergrund

English translation: surface for mounting/attaching


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Montageuntergrund
English translation:surface for mounting/attaching
Entered by: xxxAnglo-German

01:07 Nov 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Advertising Signage
German term or phrase: Montageuntergrund
"Der Montageuntergrund und die vorhandenen Fundamente werden von uns auf ihre Baulichkeit überprüft. Falls vorhanden, kümmern wir uns auch um die Demontage und sachgerechte Entsorgung der vorhandenen Beschriftungselemente. Wir erstellen für Sie grafische Unterlagen und Fotomontagen unter Berücksichtigung der neuen CD-Komponenten."

From a text by a Swiss company that makes advertising signage etc. What might "Montageuntergrund" mean in this sort of context? TIA for any light you can shed on it.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
surface on which advertising material is mounted/attached
Explanation:
e.g. a wall, a facade (with cedilla), any construction at all.

hth
Selected response from:

xxxAnglo-German
Germany
Grading comment
The suggestion is a bit long-winded, but it has helped me get a better idea of the meaning, so thanks for that. Hilary's "billboard" sounded good, but may be slightly too specific, so I think I might call it something like an "advertising mounting board", which should hopefully capture the gist of the source word while being reasonably general. Thanks again for your assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1surface on which advertising material is mounted/attachedxxxAnglo-German
4Hoarding surface
Textklick


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surface on which advertising material is mounted/attached


Explanation:
e.g. a wall, a facade (with cedilla), any construction at all.

hth

xxxAnglo-German
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 203
Grading comment
The suggestion is a bit long-winded, but it has helped me get a better idea of the meaning, so thanks for that. Hilary's "billboard" sounded good, but may be slightly too specific, so I think I might call it something like an "advertising mounting board", which should hopefully capture the gist of the source word while being reasonably general. Thanks again for your assistance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: like a billboard, maybe, too...?
1 hr
  -> Yes, of course ... could be a window-pane - a car (very much to the owner's annoyance). You have to stick it somewhere.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hoarding surface


Explanation:
U.K. English? I'd use hoarding surface (= U.S. billboard)

(Montageuntergrund is used for many products to mean "mounting surface" (Google.de). Maybe further reference material will help you at the JC Decaux website - market leaders in outdoor advertising.


    Reference: http://www.jcdecaux.com/anglais/savoirf/entretien/maintenanc...
Textklick
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1097