KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Waschvlies

English translation: washable fleece


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Waschvlies
English translation:washable fleece
Entered by: Heather Starastin

14:32 Nov 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Waschvlies
No other context available unfortunately - just mentioned in a letter.
Heather Starastin
Canada
washable fleece
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
Grading comment
I'll go with the majority vote - thanks very much! :-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3washable fleece
Terri Doerrzapf
4fleece washclothGeorge Schesmer


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
washable fleece


Explanation:
HTH

Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66
Grading comment
I'll go with the majority vote - thanks very much! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Bowden: Could be the lining of a coat, or a fleec blanket e.g. for a baby's cot
13 mins

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: http://www.stoelten.de/latexmat.htm
3 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fleece washcloth


Explanation:
in this case not washable, but a cloth with which to clean things.

George Schesmer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 27