KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

zerspahnung

English translation: machining


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zerspanung
English translation:machining
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

14:40 Nov 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: zerspahnung
My term comes up in a piece about automotive construction - of course it's in a table with no other context, other than I know it's something to do with metalworking (judging by the other entries).

Googling also doesn't yield much joy, and Ernst and Langenscheidt's Technik also draw a blank.

Any ideas guys?

Thanks!

Alison
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
machining
Explanation:
While I agree that it's a typo for Zerspahnung, machining might be another sensible option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-11-03 14:53:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A tpyo for Zerspanung, but never mind that.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
You were both quite right about the typo (I finally reached my customer) - machining fits in better with my other (lack of) context, so the points go to Klaus.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3machining
Klaus Herrmann
3 +2chip removal?
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chip removal?


Explanation:
I think it's possible that it's misspelling of Zerspanung.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tobi: you're right
2 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Zerspahnung kam mir auch spahnisch vor.
11 mins
  -> In woodworking, a Zerspanungsmaschine is a wood chipper or chipping machine.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
machining


Explanation:
While I agree that it's a typo for Zerspahnung, machining might be another sensible option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-11-03 14:53:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A tpyo for Zerspanung, but never mind that.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373
Grading comment
You were both quite right about the typo (I finally reached my customer) - machining fits in better with my other (lack of) context, so the points go to Klaus.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anil Kelkar
18 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Would milling be another alternative?
36 mins
  -> Definitely. Machining is my favorite, but not by a long shot.

agree  Manfred Mondt: genau, wie die Faust aufs Auge..milling is only one type of machining mit Zerspanung
1 hr