KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Stauchnecken

English translation: die necking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stauchnecken
English translation:die necking
Entered by: John Jory

16:18 Nov 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Stauchnecken
Ein Thema war unter anderem Einsatz des vorhandenen 6-Stationen CAN-O-MATen, geliefert unter unserer Auftrags-Nr. XXXXXXX zum 3-fach Stauchnecken, Rollbördeln und Verschließen der Dose 211/209/206.
Paula Price
die necking
Explanation:
"odular system for three-piece cans
...
Each module can be tooled with 12, eight, six, four or three heads, depending on the desired output. The main features of the different carousels are:
• Double necking: produces a reduction both in the upper and lower part of the body by dies, via twin cams (die necking).
• Single necking: produces a diameter reduction at one end of the body, either top or bottom by die (die necking).
• Flanging: produces flanges at both ends using driving rolls (spin flanging). High accuracy in the flange is achieved by the synchronized opposite rotation of the top and bottom rollers.
• Beading: this operation is performed with an outer rail and single piece beading rollers, which are fixed on both sides to avoid bending during beading and to guarantee constant beading depths.

See ref
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4die necking
John Jory
3swageDavid Moore


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
swage


Explanation:
Looks to me as if this is a three-in-one machine, rather than that it swages three times!
I see it like this:
first operation: swaging over the edge;
second operation: rolling the edge;
third operation: sealing the can.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
die necking


Explanation:
"odular system for three-piece cans
...
Each module can be tooled with 12, eight, six, four or three heads, depending on the desired output. The main features of the different carousels are:
• Double necking: produces a reduction both in the upper and lower part of the body by dies, via twin cams (die necking).
• Single necking: produces a diameter reduction at one end of the body, either top or bottom by die (die necking).
• Flanging: produces flanges at both ends using driving rolls (spin flanging). High accuracy in the flange is achieved by the synchronized opposite rotation of the top and bottom rollers.
• Beading: this operation is performed with an outer rail and single piece beading rollers, which are fixed on both sides to avoid bending during beading and to guarantee constant beading depths.

See ref


    Reference: http://www.cantechonline.com/CANTECHPAGES/HOMEFRAMES/may02ed...
John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!