KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Rollbördeln

English translation: roll beading


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rollbördeln
English translation:roll beading
Entered by: John Jory

16:20 Nov 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Rollbördeln
Ein Thema war unter anderem Einsatz des vorhandenen 6-Stationen CAN-O-MATen, geliefert unter unserer Auftrags-Nr. XXXXXXX zum 3-fach Stauchnecken, Rollbördeln und Verschließen der Dose 211/209/206.
Paula Price
roller beading
Explanation:
Modular system for three-piece cans
...
• Beading: this operation is performed with an outer rail and single piece beading rollers, which are fixed on both sides to avoid bending during beading and to guarantee constant beading depths.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4roller beading
John Jory
4Rolling over the edgeDavid Moore


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rollbördeln
Rolling over the edge


Explanation:
....of the can prior to sealing it.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rollbördeln
roller beading


Explanation:
Modular system for three-piece cans
...
• Beading: this operation is performed with an outer rail and single piece beading rollers, which are fixed on both sides to avoid bending during beading and to guarantee constant beading depths.



    Reference: http://www.cantechonline.com/CANTECHPAGES/HOMEFRAMES/may02ed...
John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!