KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Neckkerne

English translation: necking dies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Neckkerne
English translation:necking dies
Entered by: John Jory

16:45 Nov 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Neckkerne
Wir können uns vorstellen, dass wir dass wir z.B. für die Neckstationen zusätzliche Neckkerne fertigen könnten und zwar für die Versuche aus Werkzeugstahl. Nach erfolgreichen Tests könnten dann alle Neckwerkzeuge mit neuen Neckkernen ausgelegt für die neue Blechdicke ausgerüstet werden.

(tin can production)
Paula Price
necking dies
Explanation:
Modular system for three-piece cans
...
• Double necking: produces a reduction both in the upper and lower part of the body by dies, via twin cams (die necking).
• Single necking: produces a diameter reduction at one end of the body, either top or bottom by die (die necking).

Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4necking dies
John Jory
4neck-forming core, neck formerDavid Moore


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neck-forming core, neck former


Explanation:
The reference below describes what this gadget does; it narrows the top of a can slightly to form, as it were, a "neck". The core is probably of some high-grade of steel to withstand wear, and also to enable it to be replaced when it wears out. Your context suggests to me that the "core" has to be replaced here because thicker metal is going to be used for the cans.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 17 mins (2003-11-03 19:03:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or possibly indeed thinner metal....


    Reference: http://www.weissblech.de/download/004_dt.pdf
David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
necking dies


Explanation:
Modular system for three-piece cans
...
• Double necking: produces a reduction both in the upper and lower part of the body by dies, via twin cams (die necking).
• Single necking: produces a diameter reduction at one end of the body, either top or bottom by die (die necking).




    Reference: http://www.cantechonline.com/CANTECHPAGES/HOMEFRAMES/may02ed...
John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!