KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Glasschmelzwanne

English translation: melter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Glasschmelzwanne
English translation:melter
Entered by: William Stein

19:08 Nov 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / chemicals, glass, recycling
German term or phrase: Glasschmelzwanne
Director of the Chemicals Division describing one area of his operations:

Bereich Gemenge/Bindemittel

Unser Ziel in diesem Bereich ist es, die Glasschmelzwanne und die Bindemittelverwiegung mit Material in ausreichender Menge und gewünschter Qualität zu versorgen.
Dafür haben wir zum Beispiel im Jahre 2002 1225 Lieferungen Gemengerohstoffe (inklusive Recyclingglas) abgerufen, entladen und von jeder Lieferung Proben zur Prüfung im chemischen Labor entnommen. Aus weiteren 235 Lieferungen für die Bindemittelproduktion haben wir 971 Lösungen hergestellt und 2800 Analysen gemacht. In Summe waren das ca. 40.000 Tonnen Rohstoffe.
William Stein
Costa Rica
melter
Explanation:
"A glass melting furnace has two rooms, a melter and a refiner. Raw materials are melted into glass at high temperature in the melter. The temperature of the melted glass is adjusted to a suitable temperature for the glass forming process to follow. conventional control approaches."
http://www.aptronix.com/fuzzynet/applnote/glass.htm
Selected response from:

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3glass-melting tank
Kim Metzger
4 +1melting end
Elke Fehling
4melter
Mario Marcolin


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
melting end


Explanation:
zahlreiche Google-Hits im Zusammenhang mit Glasverarbeitung


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
    Reference: http://www.sea.siemens.com/process/newsprod/paglnire.html
Elke Fehling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tobi: this is commonly used
3 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
glass-melting tank


Explanation:
Langenscheidt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2003-11-03 19:43:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: tank furnace

• SCS_SCADA Monitoringssystem von Glasschmelzwanne im THOMSON-POLKOLOR Werk in Piaseczno (eigene Ausarbeitung der Steuerwerke mit Systemsoftware und Visualisierungssystem VIP - das System wurde 2 Jahre lang eingesetzt und bei der Generalüberholung komplett gegen ein neues ausgetauscht - siehe weiter),
• BaseSTAR System zur Leitung der Überwachung von Glasschmelzwanne im THOMSON-POLKOLOR Werk in Piaseczno (siehe vorherige Applikation),
Electrical machine-building industry

• SCS_SCADA system of tank furnace monitoring for THOMSON-POLKOLOR plant in Piaseczno (Own drivers\' development with a software system and VIP visualization system - the system worked for 2 year and during tank furnace renovation was completely replaced)
• BaseSTAR system for tank furnace monitoring in THOMSON-POLKOLOR plant in Piaseczno (see previous application)

http://prosap.pl/strony/eng_ref.html

Glasschmelzwanne, bassin de verrerie,
cuve, four à bassin, tank, tank furnace. Glasstand, glass level / metal line. ...

www.ekf.de/afis/dictionary/dictionary.html

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Todorova: glass-melting tank (Technik-Wörterbuch Chemie und chemische Technik, englisch/deutsch)
1 hr

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
11 hrs

agree  John Jory: I worked for a company who supplies measurement & control equipment for glass tanks.
15 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
melter


Explanation:
"A glass melting furnace has two rooms, a melter and a refiner. Raw materials are melted into glass at high temperature in the melter. The temperature of the melted glass is adjusted to a suitable temperature for the glass forming process to follow. conventional control approaches."
http://www.aptronix.com/fuzzynet/applnote/glass.htm


Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198