KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Lösungen herstellen

English translation: MAKE OR PREPARE SOLUTIONS


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lösungen herstellen
English translation:MAKE OR PREPARE SOLUTIONS
Entered by: William Stein

19:12 Nov 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / chemicals, glass, recycling, laboratory analysis
German term or phrase: Lösungen herstellen
This refers to some kind of laboratory analysis of compounds, I think. I don't know whether solution is the appropriate term here:

Bereich Gemenge/Bindemittel

Unser Ziel in diesem Bereich ist es, die Glasschmelzwanne und die Bindemittelverwiegung mit Material in ausreichender Menge und gewünschter Qualität zu versorgen.
Dafür haben wir zum Beispiel im Jahre 2002 1225 Lieferungen Gemengerohstoffe (inklusive Recyclingglas) abgerufen, entladen und von jeder Lieferung Proben zur Prüfung im chemischen Labor entnommen. Aus weiteren 235 Lieferungen für die Bindemittelproduktion haben wir 971 Lösungen hergestellt und 2800 Analysen gemacht. In Summe waren das ca. 40.000 Tonnen Rohstoffe.
William Stein
Costa Rica
MAKE OR PREPARE SOLUTIONS
Explanation:
A common term in chemical parlour.It can be normal/molar or other solutions for preparative or analytical work.
Cheers
Wolf
Selected response from:

Wolf Brosius
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7MAKE OR PREPARE SOLUTIONSWolf Brosius
3 +1manufacture solutionsntext


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lösungen herstellen
manufacture solutions


Explanation:
Solutions in the chemical sense.

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elke Fehling
3 mins

agree  roneill
5 hrs

disagree  Manfred Mondt: ypu manufacture products, but you prepare/mix/make solutions
3 days20 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
MAKE OR PREPARE SOLUTIONS


Explanation:
A common term in chemical parlour.It can be normal/molar or other solutions for preparative or analytical work.
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 607

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Schlottmann
41 mins

agree  roneill
5 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters: prepare
7 hrs

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: yep, typical chemspeak
10 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day12 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: solutions are generally 'prepared' or 'made', not 'manufactured'
1 day20 hrs

agree  Manfred Mondt: prepare
3 days19 hrs