KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Kegeloeffnungswinkel

English translation: the angle of the pin opening


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kegeloeffnungswinkel
English translation:the angle of the pin opening
Entered by: Speak Easy

02:08 Nov 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Kegeloeffnungswinkel
Threaded coupling for oil drilling pipe strings.
Very little context, except that the joint consists of a sleeve (box) and a so-called 'pin', which is screwed into the box. The box forms the link between 2 sections of tubing.
Michael Grunwald
the angle of the pin opening
Explanation:
or pin opening angle...which is better for a list of say, spare parts....if you are translating a report or dossier, use the above...good luck...john
Selected response from:

Speak Easy
United States
Grading comment
Thanks - but didn't seem to fit well in context
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2cone opening angle
Gillian Scheibelein
4the angle of the pin opening
Speak Easy


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the angle of the pin opening


Explanation:
or pin opening angle...which is better for a list of say, spare parts....if you are translating a report or dossier, use the above...good luck...john

Speak Easy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Thanks - but didn't seem to fit well in context

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cone opening angle


Explanation:
this is probably a cone-shaped opening in the sleeve into which the pin is inserted, but it is difficult to tell without a pic

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day1 hr

agree  Manfred Mondt: most likely
3 days8 hrs