KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Ringreißfestigkeit

English translation: I think it's two words...


13:53 Nov 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Ringreißfestigkeit
Thesen are some product testing parameters:

Parameter wie Dicke, Ringreißfestigkeit, Zugfestigkeit, Druckfestigkeit und ähnliches
William Stein
Costa Rica
English translation:I think it's two words...
Explanation:
Ringfestigkeit and Reißfestigkeit - perhaps it should be "Ring-/Reißfestigkeit"

Ringfestigkeit seems to have something to do with tensile strength/resistance to being pulled (see first link):
"Ortec Packriemen 25mm/4m Für den sicheren Halt am Dachgepäckträger, Anhänger, LKW etc. GS Prüfzeichen. Sehr kräftig (600 kp Ringfestigkeit). 400 x 2,5 cm"

It seems to mean "Ring stiffness" in the 2nd link, tested by "DIN EN 9969 Ringfestigkeit":

" ASSESSMENT OF RENOVATION/REHABILITATION PRODUCTS
All renovation/rehabilitation products used in structural/non-structural sewers shall be tested, using a set of reliably
reproducible laboratory tests that closely reproduce the field situations, to demonstrate that they achieve the structural and
other requirements (mainly resistance to abrasive wear) over a minimum life expectancy of 50 years (Table 2). Apart from the
commonly measured and quoted properties (e.g. tensile strength, ring stiffness, resistance to external loads and to soil
pressures), attention is to be paid to insertion forces (pulling and bending)..."

Reißfestigkeit means tear strength/delamination strength

So apparently they are 2 tests for tensile strength - does that make sense?!
HTH
Selected response from:

John Bowden
Grading comment
Right, very good! Pull resistance/tear resistance
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Pull-ring fastnessDavid Moore
3 +1I think it's two words...John Bowden
4"ring strength"
Hilary Davies Shelby
4Hmmmgangels
3hoop tear strength
Daniel Bird


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pull-ring fastness


Explanation:
if you are talking drinks cans; if you're talking cars, I'm sorry, I can't help....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: "ring-pull"? ;-)
56 mins
  -> Yes, I guess you're right; guess I'm on the wrong tack anyway!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hmmm


Explanation:
thickness, rip resistance of the ring, pullback resistance, pressure resistance

on beverage cans, they call it the 'ring tab', I believe, but as mentioned, what product are we talking about?

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"ring strength"


Explanation:
?

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 641

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I think it's two words...


Explanation:
Ringfestigkeit and Reißfestigkeit - perhaps it should be "Ring-/Reißfestigkeit"

Ringfestigkeit seems to have something to do with tensile strength/resistance to being pulled (see first link):
"Ortec Packriemen 25mm/4m Für den sicheren Halt am Dachgepäckträger, Anhänger, LKW etc. GS Prüfzeichen. Sehr kräftig (600 kp Ringfestigkeit). 400 x 2,5 cm"

It seems to mean "Ring stiffness" in the 2nd link, tested by "DIN EN 9969 Ringfestigkeit":

" ASSESSMENT OF RENOVATION/REHABILITATION PRODUCTS
All renovation/rehabilitation products used in structural/non-structural sewers shall be tested, using a set of reliably
reproducible laboratory tests that closely reproduce the field situations, to demonstrate that they achieve the structural and
other requirements (mainly resistance to abrasive wear) over a minimum life expectancy of 50 years (Table 2). Apart from the
commonly measured and quoted properties (e.g. tensile strength, ring stiffness, resistance to external loads and to soil
pressures), attention is to be paid to insertion forces (pulling and bending)..."

Reißfestigkeit means tear strength/delamination strength

So apparently they are 2 tests for tensile strength - does that make sense?!
HTH


    www.alles-fuer-unterwegs.de/ortec/ ortec_packriemen_25mm/oc37001.htm - 19k
    Reference: http://www.hrwallingford.co.uk/projects/SEWER/sewer_home/S5D...
John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 511
Grading comment
Right, very good! Pull resistance/tear resistance

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: Totally - i had "tensile strength" my head too, but couldn't think where the ring came into it - i think you've got it
31 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ringreißfestigkeit
hoop tear strength


Explanation:
Not sure what the units would be, but the analogous term in stress analysis, Ringspannung = hoop stress.

Daniel Bird
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 512