KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

abfahrbar

English translation: "covered"


14:49 Nov 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: abfahrbar
In a patent relating to a micromanipulator for use with a microscope: "Vorrichtung, dadurch gekennzeichnet, daß bei Verän-derung der Größe des Sichtfeldes durch Wechsel des Mikroskopobjektíves der mit der Aufnahme abfahrbare Bewegungsspielraum des zytotechnischen Instruments an die neue Sichtfeldgröße an-gepaßt wird.

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:"covered"
Explanation:
The new lens changes the field of vision and the manipulator must travel from edge to edge regardless of the magnification, otherwise it would be impossible to move around. "Abfahrbar" in this sense refers to the limits of the range of motion "covered" by the manipulator, adjusted according to the magnification.
Selected response from:

Jeffrey Nadeau
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2"covered"
Jeffrey Nadeau
4coverable
Alexander Onishko
2retractableRenate Sondermann


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
retractable


Explanation:
although I am not sure

Renate Sondermann
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"covered"


Explanation:
The new lens changes the field of vision and the manipulator must travel from edge to edge regardless of the magnification, otherwise it would be impossible to move around. "Abfahrbar" in this sense refers to the limits of the range of motion "covered" by the manipulator, adjusted according to the magnification.

Jeffrey Nadeau
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  szilard
5 hrs

agree  Manfred Mondt
2 days12 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coverable


Explanation:
*

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 45