KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Anziehdrehmoment

English translation: tightening torque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anziehdrehmoment
English translation:tightening torque
Entered by: Peter Chambers

19:58 Nov 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Anziehdrehmoment
Anziehdrehmoment für Zylinderschraube
Stephan985
tightening torque
Explanation:
for cylinder head bolt.
"Tightenting torque" is the more usual term when talking about bolts, and is the value to be applied when using the torque wrench.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 16:37:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the spelling mistake above - should be \"tightening\" of course
Selected response from:

Peter Chambers
Grading comment
Thank you and sorry that it took so long to grade the answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12tightening moment
William Stein
5 +2tightening torquePeter Chambers


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
tightening moment


Explanation:
According to Ernst. It sounds a lot like "torque" to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 20:05:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might consider tightening torque, too. If you search Google for \"tightening torque + cylinders\" you\'ll see thousands of examples.

Drehmoment {n} [phys.] [techn.] torque; turning moment
Drehmomente {pl} torques
Drehmoment... torsional
Torsionsmoment {m}; Drehmoment {m} torsional moment; twisting moment




William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Petra Löffler: both: tightening moment or t. torque
5 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: tightening torque - same as "An*zugs*drehmoment" in http://www.proz.com/kudoz/532032
7 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Tightening torque also used in Chilton repair manuals.
14 mins

agree  Hermann: tightening torque - that's what I get in my English documents
18 mins

agree  szilard
39 mins

agree  jccantrell: torque would be understood in the USA. Not moment, unless it is a physics class.
56 mins
  -> Why do you always tell me about the USA as though it's a foreign country? Indiana joined the Union back in 1816.

agree  Stefan Simko
1 hr

agree  KSL Berlin: Use tightening torque, NOT moment. Never knew a grease monkey yet who could tell you what the latter is.
1 hr

agree  Daniel Bird: torque yes, moment no
3 hrs

agree  John Jory: with Steffen Walter
15 hrs

agree  David Moore: They are sure to know what you're "torque-ing" about....
18 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin: tightening torque
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tightening torque


Explanation:
for cylinder head bolt.
"Tightenting torque" is the more usual term when talking about bolts, and is the value to be applied when using the torque wrench.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 16:37:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the spelling mistake above - should be \"tightening\" of course

Peter Chambers
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thank you and sorry that it took so long to grade the answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manfred Mondt: ...Suggested Tightening Torque Values to Produce Corresponding Bolt Clamping Loads
2 days6 hrs

agree  Robert Bennett: I'v never heard "tightening moment" befor, sounds like something you do with your belt before asking a girl to dance
2 days19 hrs
  -> lol