KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Bestromen

English translation: energize


20:05 Nov 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Bestromen
Lüftweg auf 0 mm bringen (vorzugsweise durch Bestromen des Magnetteils.

Hier geht es um eine Mikroschalter Einstellanweisung für Lüftkontrolle (bei Bremse).
Im Text wird vom bestromten, vom unbestromten als auch vom stromlosen Zustand der Bremse gesprochen. Mir ist nicht ganz klar, was Bestromen so richtig bedeutet.
Stephan985
English translation:energize
Explanation:
In the USA, you energize a solenoid.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. And sorry, that it took so long to grade the answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5energize
jccantrell
4 +4appyling power (to the solenoid)
Klaus Herrmann
3powering of
Hermann


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
powering of


Explanation:
Der Lüftweg schon wieder. Ich denke, hier wird die Bremse mit Strom gespeist - powered kann man - denke ich - schon sagen.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klaus Herrmann: Ja, das kam mir auch direkt bekannt vor...
1 min

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
appyling power (to the solenoid)


Explanation:
This should be in the glossaries I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2003-11-04 20:27:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I may be wrong about this, but powering sounds more like providing the power supply to operate something while applying power is more of a temporary action. Being a NNS, I wouldn\'t dare to disagree to your suggestion though. Plus, I don\'t like the idea of powering the brake - I think it\'s important to mention the solenoid, relay or whatwever this part will turn out to be.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: it stands to reason, es leuchtet ein ;-)
28 mins

agree  szilard
28 mins

agree  Stefan Simko
49 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
22 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
energize


Explanation:
In the USA, you energize a solenoid.


    Reference: http://www.powerdrives.com/sprint_valves/subbase_single_sol_...
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598
Grading comment
Thanks. And sorry, that it took so long to grade the answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: right - were was I?
6 mins

agree  John Jory: In Germany, we also energize solenoids ;-). (Stephan can use 'deenergize' for stromlos/unbestromt)
14 hrs

agree  David Moore: In the UK we "energise" solenoids - well, I do, anyway!
17 hrs

agree  Manfred Mondt: auch ein- und ausschalten geht manchmal..
2 days6 hrs

agree  Gareth McMillan: I've "energised" a few coils myself in the past, but sometimes I just switched them on if I wasn't feeling energetic.
2 days14 hrs