KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Strängen

English translation: branches


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stränge
English translation:branches
Entered by: Robert Schlarb

01:41 Nov 5, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Boilers
German term or phrase: Strängen
Steam heating (boilers)- not much context I'm afraid - just specifications:
"Dampfheizung mit 15 Strängen
Dampfeintritt 1 Zoll
Dampfaustritt 1 Zoll
Betriebsüberdruck 6 bar
Prüfüberdruck 7.8 bar
Sicherheitsventil
Kondensomat mit 3-Wege-Ventil
Dampfdruck 6 bar"
Peter Chambers
branches
Explanation:
I am envisioning here that the steam outlet can branch off into 15 separate pipe systems installed in different parts of a building (plant?) complex.
This seems consistent with the 6 bar steam pressure, considering that high pressure would be necessary to feed that many branches.
Selected response from:

Robert Schlarb
Grading comment
Many thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3branches
Robert Schlarb
4adjustmentsCavina
4linesxxxAnglo-German


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lines


Explanation:
or whatever applies in this case

Singular: der Strang, Pl. die Stränge

hth

xxxAnglo-German
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 203

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjustments


Explanation:
seeing that "Strang" can also mean "track". So 15 ways you can adjust/regulate the steam heating boiler.It's a guess, I am not sure

Cavina
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Jory: Then why enter such a high confidence level ?
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
branches


Explanation:
I am envisioning here that the steam outlet can branch off into 15 separate pipe systems installed in different parts of a building (plant?) complex.
This seems consistent with the 6 bar steam pressure, considering that high pressure would be necessary to feed that many branches.

Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1034
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: That's how I read it, too.
4 hrs

agree  olga1921
8 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
11 hrs