KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Nachversand

English translation: forwarding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nachversand
English translation:forwarding
Entered by: Nicholas Hogg

06:02 Nov 5, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Nachversand
Sorry there is no context
Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
forwarding
Explanation:
if Nachversand is the same as Nachsendung
Selected response from:

xxxAnglo-German
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. This one fits the overall tone of the text the best as it refers to a computer service
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4will be sent (dispatched) under separate cover
Jonathan MacKerron
4forwardingxxxAnglo-German
4 -1follow-up deliverygangels


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forwarding


Explanation:
if Nachversand is the same as Nachsendung

xxxAnglo-German
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 203
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. This one fits the overall tone of the text the best as it refers to a computer service

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: could be right, but see note above
5 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
will be sent (dispatched) under separate cover


Explanation:
another possibility

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Johnson: will be sent separately
47 mins

agree  Stefan Simko
1 hr

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: with both
2 hrs

agree  David Moore: could be right, but see note above
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
follow-up delivery


Explanation:
as vague as Nachversand

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hilary Davies Shelby: sorry...I would say that a "follow-up delivery" would definitely be a separate package, sent after the first one, not the same one forwarded on to a different address
9 hrs