KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Ausstreifung

English translation: strut/ brace


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aussteifung
English translation:strut/ brace
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

08:36 Nov 5, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / farming?
German term or phrase: Ausstreifung
I only have a list of words, so I just need guesses. Some of the words are related to tractors, so any guesses in this area must be OK. The word is also spelled with three "s" in the list, if I have incorrectly corrected it above.
Henry Schroeder
United States
Aussteifung
Explanation:
Could it be a typo - Aussteifung would be translated as strut, brace, stiffening

Just an idea
Selected response from:

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Grading comment
Yes, probably, thanks, there are tons of typos in my text. Awful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5reinforcement
Gareth McMillan
2 +1AussteifungLouise Mawbey


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aussteifung


Explanation:
Could it be a typo - Aussteifung would be translated as strut, brace, stiffening

Just an idea

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058
Grading comment
Yes, probably, thanks, there are tons of typos in my text. Awful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: well possible
3 mins

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reinforcement


Explanation:
suggest this word as it is more general and fits a multitude of engineering situations.

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793