KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Portalfähigkeit

English translation: limited portal functionality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Portalfähigkeit
English translation:limited portal functionality
Entered by: AngieD

06:31 Nov 6, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Portalfähigkeit
Eine minimale Portalfähigkeit wird durch Einhängen von HTML-Links
implementiert.
Baljeet Singh
limited portal functionality
Explanation:
or some portal functionality
Selected response from:

AngieD
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3limited portal functionality
AngieD
4 +2Portal capability / Portal capabilies
Aniello Scognamiglio


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Portalfähigkeit
limited portal functionality


Explanation:
or some portal functionality

AngieD
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 348
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: limited.
1 hr

agree  Stefan Simko
5 hrs

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Portalfähigkeit
Portal capability / Portal capabilies


Explanation:
I do not think (given the limited context) that they mean "funcionality of *the portal*, rather it is the capability/capabilities of the portal to serve as such.

With singular:
... That functionality capitalizes on the portal capability available with Oracle's 9i Application Server that comes bundled with 11i, and allows users to ...
www.eweek.com/article2/0,3959,94566,00.asp

... battlespace. Scientists at DRDC Valcartier will address this military need by working with industry to develop a web portal capability. ...
www.drdc-rddc.gc.ca/newsevents/newstand/ release/030410cop21_e.asp

... Content Management: Unity Network's portal capability allows the posting of documents, bookmarks, internet links, testing and training material. ...
https://www.unitynetwork.com/cmahome/services.html

... The two are often confused because most portal software includes some CMS capability and most CMS software includes some portal capability. ...
radio.weblogs.com/0118153/categories/ software/2003/05/15.htm
with plural:
Business Objects Supports the Portal Capabilities of Oracle9i Application Server to Deliver Business Intelligence to Joint Customers. ...
www.businessobjects.com/news/press/press2002/ oracle9i_application_server.htm

... With Vignette?s portal capabilities at the core of their unified Web strategy, organizations can: ? Target and deliver complete information in context to ...
www.kmworld.com/publications/whitepapers/ ECM03/oconnell.pdf

... Siebel 7 Delivers Market-Leading Portal Capabilities. The Siebel
7 Portal Architecture delivers best-of-class portal capabilities ...
www.siebel.com/about/news_events/press_releases/ 2002/020626_portal.shtm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 43 mins (2003-11-06 09:15:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, correction: ***capabilities***

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext
5 hrs

agree  Vanessa Schlueter
6 hrs