KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schorben

English translation: a guess ??


07:49 Nov 6, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Schorben
Context:Spritzgusswerkzeuge

... die Heizleisten des Verteilers waren in der Ausdehnung durch die äußeren Schorben beengt.
Niamh Mahony
English translation:a guess ??
Explanation:
could it be "Schore" i.e. prop, support?
Couldn't find "Schorbe" anywhere. It would fit into the context but, as I said, I'm just guessing.
Selected response from:

George Schesmer
Grading comment
Thanks. I think you must be right. It must be a typing error.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +1a guess ??George Schesmer
1Outer shell or skin????
Gareth McMillan


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a guess ??


Explanation:
could it be "Schore" i.e. prop, support?
Couldn't find "Schorbe" anywhere. It would fit into the context but, as I said, I'm just guessing.

George Schesmer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
Thanks. I think you must be right. It must be a typing error.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAnglo-German: Schorbe doesn't seem to exist. Maybe it's Schrauben? Another wild guess.
16 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Outer shell or skin????


Explanation:
Schorben might refer to the turf or low overgrowth in an uncultivated field which has to be cleared in preparation for new cultivation. I think it's an old farming term. Could this maybe be seen as a skin or a shell??

Don't bet your house on this!

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793