KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Rollsicke

English translation: beading


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rollsicke
English translation:beading
Entered by: Paula Price

16:45 Nov 6, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Rollsicke
Wir haben zwischenzeitlich auch die DWI Musterdosen mit entsprechenden Aufreißdeckeln erhalten und werden in den nächsten Tagen das angeschnittene Thema, Formen von 2-Teildosen bzw. 3-Teildosen wieder aufnehmen, insbesondere im Hinblick auf spin-neck Operationen mit anschließendem spin-flanging. Als Alternative kann die Dose auch mit einer entsprechenden Rollsicke gemäß eines Musters, das wir Ihnen übergaben, ausgelegt werden.

(tin can production)
Paula Price
bead
Explanation:
According to "Ernst Woerterbuch der Industriellen Technik", Oscar Brandstetter Verlag
Selected response from:

Michaela Baker
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5beadMichaela Baker
4Rolled seam
Gareth McMillan


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bead


Explanation:
According to "Ernst Woerterbuch der Industriellen Technik", Oscar Brandstetter Verlag

Michaela Baker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rolled seam


Explanation:
"Sicke" describes the outer finished appearance of the joint or seam. "Roll" is the method.
Therefore rolled seam communicates the type of joint adequately without resorting to tin can industry jargon.

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793