KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

das angeschnittene Thema

English translation: the matter we touched on


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:das angeschnittene Thema
English translation:the matter we touched on
Entered by: Paula Price

16:53 Nov 6, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: das angeschnittene Thema
Wir haben zwischenzeitlich auch die DWI Musterdosen mit entsprechenden Aufreißdeckeln erhalten und werden in den nächsten Tagen das angeschnittene Thema, Formen von 2-Teildosen bzw. 3-Teildosen wieder aufnehmen, insbesondere im Hinblick auf spin-neck Operationen mit anschließendem spin-flanging. Als Alternative kann die Dose auch mit einer entsprechenden Rollsicke gemäß eines Musters, das wir Ihnen übergaben, ausgelegt werden.
Paula Price
touched on
Explanation:
the matter we touched on
the subject we discussed

would be two possibilities
Selected response from:

AngieD
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8touched on
AngieD
3 +3resume work on the problem of
William Stein
4revisit the topic of discussiongangels


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
touched on


Explanation:
the matter we touched on
the subject we discussed

would be two possibilities

AngieD
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 348
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdesiderata
1 min

agree  Steffen Walter: or "the subject/matter/topic/issue we raised" (but "discussed" is perfectly OK)
10 mins

agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: ja, raised oder discussed briefly oder sowas.
30 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
53 mins

agree  Sueg
2 hrs

agree  D D
3 hrs

agree  xxxAnglo-German: I also like Mutterdose in this text - haha!
6 hrs

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby
20 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
resume work on the problem of


Explanation:
Literally,
get back to the subject we were had already begun,
but that sounds kind of awkward and "resume" conveys the same idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 17:00:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could also be \"resume discussions on...\", depending on the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 17:05:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could also be \"resume discussions on...\", depending on the context.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext
1 hr

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
2 hrs

agree  Gareth McMillan: Wieder aufnehmen presuposes that the debate has already started, so "angeschnitten" is superfluous.Therefore "resume discussions on is more than adequate.
19 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revisit the topic of discussion


Explanation:
I'd say

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5461