KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Absicherung der Zugangs-Infrastruktur zur Anbindung

English translation: Providing the security system for the access infrastructure for remote user connections


17:24 Nov 6, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Absicherung der Zugangs-Infrastruktur zur Anbindung
Die Absicherung der Zugangs-Infrastruktur zur Anbindung von Remote-Anwendern war für xxx AG ausschlaggebend, um mit xxx ein weltweites VPN für 30 Lokationen, 20 Home Offices sowie mit 600 Remote Usern zu realisieren.

Can anyone help with with the "Die Absicherung der Zugangs-Infrastruktur zur Anbindung von Remote-Anwendern war für xxxx AG ausschlaggebend" part? Thanks
markj
English translation:Providing the security system for the access infrastructure for remote user connections
Explanation:
I think it means: obtaining the contract to provide the security system for... was a decisive step for xxx AG
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks to you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1securing the access infrastructure
Hermann
3Providing the security system for the access infrastructure for remote user connections
William Stein


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
securing the access infrastructure


Explanation:
for the connection of remote users

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2003-11-06 17:26:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

safeguarding

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-11-06 17:27:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Safeguarding Access to Internet Content: Government or Market? Issue #50 April 28, 2003. by Adam Thierer and Clyde Wayne Crews Jr. ...


Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: Sometimes direct translations work best! "Securing" means either "safeguarding" or "obtaining" or both. So I would use "securing".
15 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Providing the security system for the access infrastructure for remote user connections


Explanation:
I think it means: obtaining the contract to provide the security system for... was a decisive step for xxx AG

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
Thanks to you both!