KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

abgestreckte Getränkedosen

English translation: straightened drinks cans


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abgestreckte Getränkedosen
English translation:straightened drinks cans
Entered by: Paula Price

20:54 Nov 6, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: abgestreckte Getränkedosen
In Ihrem Hause stellen Sie auch abgestreckte Getränkedosen her und wir konnten über unsere Entwicklung gemeinsam mit unserem Kunden XXXXXX berichten, nämlich Herstellung einer strukturierten Oberfläche an einer abgestreckten Bier- und Getränkedose.

(Production of tin cans)
Paula Price
straightened
Explanation:
straightening is a manufacturing process.

... Rewind line. Auto-end facing & straightening machine & manual facing machine. Threading machine & hexagon packing unit. ... Monobloc, Aerosol and Tin Cans. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-11-06 21:06:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... designated by function of machines as Production Mechanic, Tin Cans (tinware); Rim ... such as brakes, shears, punch presses, bending and straightening machines, to ...
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Deep drawn drinks can.
Gareth McMillan
4...drawn and wall ironed can
Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI
3straightened
Hermann


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abgestreckte Getränkedosen
straightened


Explanation:
straightening is a manufacturing process.

... Rewind line. Auto-end facing & straightening machine & manual facing machine. Threading machine & hexagon packing unit. ... Monobloc, Aerosol and Tin Cans. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-11-06 21:06:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... designated by function of machines as Production Mechanic, Tin Cans (tinware); Rim ... such as brakes, shears, punch presses, bending and straightening machines, to ...


Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abgestreckte Getränkedosen
...drawn and wall ironed can


Explanation:
have a look there...

regards


    Reference: http://www.canmakers.co.uk/education/history_of_the_can.asp
Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 31

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Deep drawn drinks can.


Explanation:
This is the term for a can which has the bottom and wall made in one piece (nearly all drinks cans, nowadays.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 16:41:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have a look at almost any fizzy drinks can and you will see what I mean.

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793