KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Elektroanlagenbau

English translation: Electical plant manufacturer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Elektroanlagenbau
English translation:Electical plant manufacturer
Entered by: Kathi Stock

21:00 Nov 6, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Elektroanlagenbau
Der *Elektronanlagenbauer* XXX verfügt über 177 Mitarbeiter und einen Jahresumsatz von 5 Millionen EUR.
Kathi Stock
United States
Electical plant manufacturer
Explanation:
Anlage is something big therfore- plant.
"Equipment" is too general.
A contractor doesn't necessarily manufacture (-bau) anything, they mostly install and/or connect up stuff.
Project engineering companies also don't have to manufacture (-bau) anything, they mostly "manage" the project.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 08:07:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That goes for U.K and U.S.A.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 08:07:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That goes for U.K and U.S.A.
Selected response from:

Gareth McMillan
Grading comment
Difficult decision but I think it fits the purpose best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2electrical contractorColin Newberry
5Electical plant manufacturer
Gareth McMillan
4In the US they call itgangels
3 +1electrical equipment manufacturer
Hermann
3 -1constructor of electrical installationsD D


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
electrical equipment manufacturer


Explanation:
Business.com Search Results for: contract electrical equipment manufacturer. ... YOU ARE HERE: Home > Search Results for contract electrical equipment manufacturer. ...
www.business.com/popular/contract_electrical_equipment_manu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2003-11-06 21:54:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... MOELLER-GRUPPE - General Electric hat Interesse Der Bonner Elektroanlagenbauer
Moeller (vormals Klöckner-Moeller) soll verkauft werden oder einen neuen ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2003-11-06 21:59:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Elektro = electrical

Anlagen = equipment

Bau = manufacture

Bauer = farmer, peasant ;-)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2003-11-06 22:04:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe D+D is right - some sites tell me it could also mean installer.

... for experience: Vocational program certificate in Aviation Systems & Avionics Maintenance Technologist, Electrical & Electrical Equipment Installer & Repairer ...

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  D D: Elektroanlagenbauer ist jemand, der das Material einbaut und NICHT herstellt!
39 mins
  -> das seh ich aber nicht so

agree  Gareth McMillan: But prefer "plant" to equipment.
19 hrs
  -> i don't mind either ;-)) .. and when I know what Anlagen they build I choose the right one.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
constructor of electrical installations


Explanation:
siehe links - auf der linken seite, den sechsten link von oben


    Reference: http://www.iss-kyf.de/g_elektr.html
    Reference: http://www.iss-kyf.de/e_home.html
D D
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 321

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hermann: what is a constructor - you don't use this in English / your sites are German!
10 hrs
  -> genau, hätte ich wieder eine österreichische Seite genommen (gibt unzählige) wären wieder alle über mich hergefallen - diese Seite wurde von Engländern übersetzt

disagree  Gareth McMillan: "Constructor" in this sense is an academic interpretation. You can have a "construction company" but they only "construct" large buildings (mainly steel "structures". Or you can "construct" a sentence.
3 days10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In the US they call it


Explanation:
electrical project engineering company

They do the installation work (wiring and assembly)

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
electrical contractor


Explanation:
Solves the problem

Colin Newberry
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Yes - an "Elektroanlagenbauer" usually installs electrical systems at customers' sites.
3 hrs

agree  shabda
4 hrs

neutral  gangels: not quite, an Anlagenbauer also does design and system architecture, a contractor merely follows the Anlagenbauers layouts and specs
8 hrs
  -> The plumber (contractor) for my house did a lot of planning into the bargain.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Electical plant manufacturer


Explanation:
Anlage is something big therfore- plant.
"Equipment" is too general.
A contractor doesn't necessarily manufacture (-bau) anything, they mostly install and/or connect up stuff.
Project engineering companies also don't have to manufacture (-bau) anything, they mostly "manage" the project.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 08:07:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That goes for U.K and U.S.A.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 08:07:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That goes for U.K and U.S.A.

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793
Grading comment
Difficult decision but I think it fits the purpose best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Colin Newberry: Anlage is plant? Sorry, but when I think of how the term is "misused" in German. Just like Einrichtung and Vorrichtung. You have to read into it to appreciate the scope of what is meant.
8 hrs
  -> Professional engineers and competent businessmen at whom this translation is probably targeted do not misuse this word. Neither do competent electrical plant manufacturers!