KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Siebturmverspannung

English translation: "Sieve tensioner "or "sieve tube tensioner TorqueMaster"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Siebturmverspannung
English translation:"Sieve tensioner "or "sieve tube tensioner TorqueMaster"
Entered by: Gareth McMillan

07:19 Nov 7, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Siebturmverspannung
Sie finden ab sofort in der Preisliste 2004 die aktuellen Artikel-Nummern und Preise
zu allen neuen Produkten, wie Laser-Partikel-Sizer „analysette 22“ COMPACT,
MicroTec, NanoTec, Siebturmverspannung
TorqueMaster, Mini-Mühle „pulveri-sette
23“, Schneidmühle „pulverisette 15“
und Scheiben-Schwingmühle „pulveriset-te
9“.
Poornima Iyengar
"Sieve tensioner "or "sieve tube tensioner TorqueMaster"
Explanation:
A sieve is a coarse (by modern standards) filter which in this case is probably shaped like a sleeve or tube (hence Turm). In English we wouldn't bother translating the word Turm- it's superfluous but if you want it then tube or sleeve is OK.
When it is fitted into a housing (which seals off both ends of the sleeve or tube) is must not be fastened too tightly or it will be crushed.
That is what the TorqueMaster is for- to measure the required torque when tensioning the sieve.
TorqueMaster is a recognised product name- you can't translate it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 11:53:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above alternative should of course be written:
TorqueMaster sieve tube tensioner\"
or just:
TorqueMaster Sieve tensioner.
Sorry!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 11:53:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above alternative should of course be written:
TorqueMaster sieve tube tensioner\"
or just:
TorqueMaster Sieve tensioner.
Sorry!
Selected response from:

Gareth McMillan
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"Sieve tensioner "or "sieve tube tensioner TorqueMaster"
Gareth McMillan
1sieve tower torque spanner
Tobias Ernst


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
sieve tower torque spanner


Explanation:
Given that a "Sizer", a "Mühle" etc. all are devices that serve a given function, I think it is likely that this a typing error and does not mean "Siebturmverspannung", but "Siebturmverspanner". Now "Siebturm" seems to be "sieve tower" (see reference); to know what a "verspanner" is in English you would really have to see the device, but given they call it "TorqueMaster", how about a "torque spanner" (taken from dict.leo.org for "Drehmomentschlüssel")?


    Reference: http://www.lboro.ac.uk/departments/gy/postgraduates/msc_page...
Tobias Ernst
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 23

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Sieve tensioner "or "sieve tube tensioner TorqueMaster"


Explanation:
A sieve is a coarse (by modern standards) filter which in this case is probably shaped like a sleeve or tube (hence Turm). In English we wouldn't bother translating the word Turm- it's superfluous but if you want it then tube or sleeve is OK.
When it is fitted into a housing (which seals off both ends of the sleeve or tube) is must not be fastened too tightly or it will be crushed.
That is what the TorqueMaster is for- to measure the required torque when tensioning the sieve.
TorqueMaster is a recognised product name- you can't translate it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 11:53:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above alternative should of course be written:
TorqueMaster sieve tube tensioner\"
or just:
TorqueMaster Sieve tensioner.
Sorry!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 11:53:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above alternative should of course be written:
TorqueMaster sieve tube tensioner\"
or just:
TorqueMaster Sieve tensioner.
Sorry!

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793
Grading comment
Thanks