KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Einsatzprotokoll

English translation: job log


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einsatzprotokoll
English translation:job log
Entered by: Bhupali Gupte

17:25 Nov 7, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Defibrillators
German term or phrase: Einsatzprotokoll
In der Software befindet sich ein Einsatzprotokoll in dem weitere Patientendaten eingetragen werden können.

Is there a specific term for 'Einsatzprotokoll'? Just entering the entire paragraph for context:

Das Gerät zeichnet automatisch alle EKG Daten, sowie über ein Mikrofon alle Sprachkommunikation / Umgebungsgeräusche auf. Die gespeicherten Daten können mit Hilfe eines PCs / Laptops und der Software Rescue Viewer angezeigt werden. Die Auswertung der Daten dient ausschließlich zu administrativen oder juristischen Zwecken und kann nicht zur Diagnose oder Therapie des Patienten verwendet werden. In der Software befindet sich ein Einsatzprotokoll in dem weitere Patientendaten eingetragen werden können.

Thank you!!!
Bhupali Gupte
application log / administration log / job log
Explanation:
administration log / job log - I would go for this as it is used for administrative purposes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-11-07 17:31:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... condor_userlog. Display and summarize job statistics from job log files. Synopsis. condor_userlog [-help] [-total | -raw] [-debug] [-evict ...

... management. CONTROL-M provides the SAP R/3 job log and statistics for tracking task execution from submission through completion. ...
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Thanks a lot :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Action log
szilard
3 +3application log / administration log / job log
Hermann


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
application log / administration log / job log


Explanation:
administration log / job log - I would go for this as it is used for administrative purposes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-11-07 17:31:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... condor_userlog. Display and summarize job statistics from job log files. Synopsis. condor_userlog [-help] [-total | -raw] [-debug] [-evict ...

... management. CONTROL-M provides the SAP R/3 job log and statistics for tracking task execution from submission through completion. ...


Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977
Grading comment
Thanks a lot :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanne Parker: Yep, job log's good
4 mins

agree  Steffen Pollex: "Job log" sounds best
56 mins

neutral  Hilary Davies Shelby: i think it sounds too casual for a piece of software used for storing patient information...
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: I've no problem with "job log", especially as we're talking *software* here.
4 hrs
  -> thanks all

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Action log


Explanation:
I think it's better than job log.

szilard
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Davies Shelby
11 mins
  -> thank you

agree  avantix
3 hrs
  -> thank you