KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Katalysatorträger

English translation: catalyst carrier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Katalysatorträger
English translation:catalyst carrier

21:22 Nov 7, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Katalysatorträger
Metallische Katalysatorträger heizen sich schneller auf und bieten darüber hinaus noch die Möglichkeit des elektriscehn Vorheizens.
Optical
catalyst carrier
Explanation:
normally an inert inorganic material.In your case probably a metal or metal oxide.
Cheers
Wolf
Selected response from:

Wolf Brosius
Grading comment
dankeschön!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2catalyst supports
Jeffrey Nadeau
5 +1catalyst carrierWolf Brosius
5metal supports for catalytic converters / metallites
Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
catalyst supports


Explanation:
The support to which a catalyst is bonded. It does not take part in the catalysis itself...

Jeffrey Nadeau
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix
2 hrs

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
3 hrs

neutral  Gareth McMillan: Good explanation but don't like "supports"
2 days12 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
catalyst carrier


Explanation:
normally an inert inorganic material.In your case probably a metal or metal oxide.
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 607
Grading comment
dankeschön!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan
2 days6 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Katalysatorträger
metal supports for catalytic converters / metallites


Explanation:
Metallische Katalysatorträger = short: metallites
So they are called in automotive industries I collaborate with...
have a look...
regards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 20 mins (2003-11-08 08:42:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. vorsicht, es gibt auch keramische Katalysatorträger...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2003-11-13 11:27:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry! the short name is \"metalit\" with just one \"l\"!!!
or you could also use \"metallic substrate\",
see http://www.emitec.com/pdf/sae_2002_01_0347.pdf...


    Reference: http://www.metaltimes.de/MT18/E_Artikel-07.aspx
    Reference: http://www.emitec.com/index.php?lang=en&tab=3&doc=41
Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gareth McMillan: Good explanation but don't like "supports"
2 days1 hr