KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

torsionsweich

English translation: with flexible torsion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:torsionsweich
English translation:with flexible torsion
Entered by: Stefanie Sendelbach

11:07 Nov 8, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: torsionsweich
In der Regel sind Leiterrahmen torsionsweich ausgelegt
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
flexible or torsion-flexible
Explanation:
has something like that with schubweich few days ago - and think "flexible" is ok here.

... perfection, which is reflected in, among others: ground precision gears, special oil/water seals with stainless steel springs, Torsion-flexible rubber safety ...


... External Thread 45 Angle Steel Connectors. Corrugated Flexible PVC Conduits. High Impact Rigid PVC Conduits. Corrugated PVC Adaptors. ...
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
thanks a lot. I ll say more words of thank to you later, i guess ;)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4loose torsions/low torsionsCavina
3 +1flexible or torsion-flexible
Hermann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flexible or torsion-flexible


Explanation:
has something like that with schubweich few days ago - and think "flexible" is ok here.

... perfection, which is reflected in, among others: ground precision gears, special oil/water seals with stainless steel springs, Torsion-flexible rubber safety ...


... External Thread 45 Angle Steel Connectors. Corrugated Flexible PVC Conduits. High Impact Rigid PVC Conduits. Corrugated PVC Adaptors. ...


Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977
Grading comment
thanks a lot. I ll say more words of thank to you later, i guess ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  szilard
8 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loose torsions/low torsions


Explanation:
rather than flexible I'd say the torsions are loose, ie not tight and firm (which would be obtained with a high number of torsions). Another idea could be low torsions.

Cavina
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 31