KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Hutprofile

English translation: top-hat profile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hutprofil
English translation:top-hat profile
Entered by: Stefanie Sendelbach

11:08 Nov 8, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Hutprofile
Für die Querträger werden Rohre oder Hutprofile verwendet.
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
top-hat profiles; (evtl.) top-hat section beams
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 9 mins (2003-11-09 00:17:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The DIN rail is a standard rail for mounting of electrical modules. Nothing to do with van structures. As Tobi correctly presumed, in the case we have here, the term obviously refers to reinforcement steel beams/profiles in metal structures (normally welded to the structure body to increase its rigidity).
Selected response from:

invguy
Bulgaria
Grading comment
thanks. i decided for top-hat profiles.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4top-hat profiles; (evtl.) top-hat section beams
invguy
2 +1DIN railTobi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
DIN rail


Explanation:
or top hat rail

but this depends on the context. my answer refers to the rails which are used in switch cabinets for example.

your sentence does not give enough context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 12:14:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

your other question looks like a different context

it seems that your \'Hutprofile\' are reinforcement plates with a hat-shaped section, but i don\'t know an exact term for them
maybe anyone else can help ...

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  szilard
7 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
top-hat profiles; (evtl.) top-hat section beams


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 9 mins (2003-11-09 00:17:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The DIN rail is a standard rail for mounting of electrical modules. Nothing to do with van structures. As Tobi correctly presumed, in the case we have here, the term obviously refers to reinforcement steel beams/profiles in metal structures (normally welded to the structure body to increase its rigidity).


    Reference: http://www.effjey.co.uk/sections_galvanised_steel.asp
invguy
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 151
Grading comment
thanks. i decided for top-hat profiles.