KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Verhakung

English translation: the degree of linking between the collisionated.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verhakung
English translation:the degree of linking between the collisionated.
Entered by: Luiza M. Charles de Oliveira

20:40 Nov 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Verhakung
Die bei der Querkollision entstehende Kollisionsenergie h
Luiza M. Charles de Oliveira
Germany
the degree of linking between the collisionated.
Explanation:
just a try
Selected response from:

Christine Bollmann
Spain
Grading comment
Thank for both answers. This one suits better in my text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3entanglement
Hermann
1the degree of linking between the collisionated.
Christine Bollmann


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
the degree of linking between the collisionated.


Explanation:
just a try

Christine Bollmann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 70
Grading comment
Thank for both answers. This one suits better in my text.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
entanglement


Explanation:
... Canopy wraps are possibly the easiest collision to get out of ... Entanglements The second situation, which is more serious, is an entanglement where one jumper has ...

... Physical trauma to divers from collision with obstruction or other divers. ... Diver separation, entanglement, Injury to diver from DCI, Pulmonary Barotrauma and ...

... or letting it out, to let the rig crash on the ... damage to passing cars/ causing a vehicle accident. ... Entanglement with the structure would mean a consequence of ...


Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  senin
1 hr

agree  xxxhelgaf
4 hrs

agree  Gareth McMillan
1 day53 mins