KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

SO

English translation: SO = Schienenoberkante =


04:03 Nov 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: SO
Bei einer höchsten Lage der Stoßeinrichtung von 1065 mm über SO liegt die Aufbauunterkante (AUK) von Güterfahrzeugen ungefähr bei diesem Maß oder darüber.

Could it be road surface (StrassenOberflaeche)?
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
English translation:SO = Schienenoberkante =
Explanation:
top of rail
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
answer does make sense. though i decided for road surface due to the context. but thanks anyway
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1SO = Schienenoberkante =David Moore
3 +1seems the obvious assumption
Hermann
3 -1Schienenoberfläche
Klaus Herrmann


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seems the obvious assumption


Explanation:
yes / let's here whether it could mean s/thing else

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elke Koehnke: da würde ich auch drauf tippen...
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Schienenoberfläche


Explanation:
Stoßeinrichtung and Güterfahrzeug sounds more like railway to me.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Moore: Don't ask me why, but "Schienenoberkante" is the expression used; also you didn't translate it....
10 hrs
  -> Don't know why I wrote *oberfläche* - probably because I got distracted by Straßenoberfläche. Oh well.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SO = Schienenoberkante =


Explanation:
top of rail

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634
Grading comment
answer does make sense. though i decided for road surface due to the context. but thanks anyway

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Makes sense.
1 hr