KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Landfunkgerät

English translation: terrestrial radio equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Landfunkgeräte
English translation:terrestrial radio equipment
Entered by: Bhupali Gupte

08:30 Nov 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Landfunkgerät
Die Feldstärke stationärer Sender, wie z.B. Basisstationen von Funktelefonen zwischen 150 kHz und 80 MHz und mobilen Landfunkgeräten, Amateurfunkstationen, AM- und FM-Rundfunk- und Fernsehsendern können theoretisch nicht genau vorbestimmt werden.

What would be the correct term for "Landfunkgeräte"
Bhupali Gupte
terrestrial radio systems/equipment/transmitters
Explanation:
... not fully mobile. It does however offer a radio solution for vast areas (and vast populations) which are not sesnsibly served by terrestrial radio transmitters. ...


... Handover (MCHO), Network Assisted Handover (NAHO) and Mobile Assisted Handover ... propagation delay difference between the satellite and terrestrial radio links [3 ...



... One other issue of concern is the possibility that regional licensing would be expanded to ground radio equipment used in the provision of ATS services. ...

Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Thanks Hermann :-) And everyone else too :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5terrestrial radio systems/equipment/transmitters
Hermann
4transmitting station orMichael Hesselnberg
1Walkie Talkie
Christine Bollmann


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transmitting station or


Explanation:
radio station

Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Landfunkgerät
terrestrial radio systems/equipment/transmitters


Explanation:
... not fully mobile. It does however offer a radio solution for vast areas (and vast populations) which are not sesnsibly served by terrestrial radio transmitters. ...


... Handover (MCHO), Network Assisted Handover (NAHO) and Mobile Assisted Handover ... propagation delay difference between the satellite and terrestrial radio links [3 ...



... One other issue of concern is the possibility that regional licensing would be expanded to ground radio equipment used in the provision of ATS services. ...



Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977
Grading comment
Thanks Hermann :-) And everyone else too :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: Hier spricht der Landfunk: "terrestrial" für erdgebunden klingt gut.
1 hr

agree  bitblume
1 hr

agree  D D
3 hrs
  -> thanks all

agree  szilard
5 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
10 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Walkie Talkie


Explanation:
..Ist ein tragbares Sprechfunkgerät,
vielleicht is das ja gemeint...

Christine Bollmann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 70