KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Einstiegsrasten

English translation: foot step


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einstiegsraste
English translation:foot step
Entered by: Stefanie Sendelbach

11:23 Nov 9, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Einstiegsrasten
at a van.

sorry for the last two questions, should also be German to English.
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
foot steps
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 12:04:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MAN manual and Scania manual

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 11:46:29 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

was a pleasure!
Selected response from:

D D
Grading comment
thanks! unfortunately this text speaks about any kind of van. no specific brand is given.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4foot stepsD D
4Side steps
Textklick


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
foot steps


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 12:04:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MAN manual and Scania manual

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 11:46:29 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

was a pleasure!

D D
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 321
Grading comment
thanks! unfortunately this text speaks about any kind of van. no specific brand is given.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
23 mins
  -> Dnk' auch schön!

agree  Mario Marcolin
7 hrs
  -> Gracie!

agree  David Moore: but in one word, please!
7 hrs
  -> Thank you! But: MAN (UK): with gap, SCANIA(UK): with hypher, VOLVO (World) and RENAULT (UK, Asia) in one word ------ I'm confused;-)?

agree  Stefan Simko
2 days2 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Side steps


Explanation:
See if you can find out whether the particular "van" is mentioned.

Textklick
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1097