KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Die Genehmigung von Programmweiterentwicklung durch Herr X

English translation: Oh my...


11:53 Nov 9, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Die Genehmigung von Programmweiterentwicklung durch Herr X
Die Genehmigung von Programmweiterentwicklung durch Herr X findet derzeit unter folgenden Prämissen statt:
geringer Aufwand
keine Entwicklung, die in Konkurrenz zu xxx steht

Has authorization already been granted here, and if so, was it granted by Herr X or is he the programmer? Also would it be better to change the "unter folgenden Praemissen" to "subject to the following conditions" rather than the less usual and more stiff-sounding "on the following premisses"? Any advice appreciated.
markj
English translation:Oh my...
Explanation:
1. Yes, I'd say it has been granted, provided that the conditions are met.
2. It is not possible to tell whether X is the programmer or not.
3. Conditions is better than premises imho.
(4. I'd say it needs to be ProgrammweiterentwicklungEN in the source text)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-11-09 12:01:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On a hunch, I\'d say X IS the programmer.
Selected response from:

tectranslate ITS GmbH
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Herr X = customer
Alexander Schleber
4to me it seems as if Herr X
Michael Stolte
3 +1Oh my...
tectranslate ITS GmbH


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Oh my...


Explanation:
1. Yes, I'd say it has been granted, provided that the conditions are met.
2. It is not possible to tell whether X is the programmer or not.
3. Conditions is better than premises imho.
(4. I'd say it needs to be ProgrammweiterentwicklungEN in the source text)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-11-09 12:01:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On a hunch, I\'d say X IS the programmer.

tectranslate ITS GmbH
PRO pts in pair: 289
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan Simko
2 days6 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to me it seems as if Herr X


Explanation:
is the head of programming or the customer himself

so he is the one who authorizes

as it seems to be sort of a contract i'd say use "subject ...", it's less casual, more work-oriented

Michael Stolte
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 42

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Herr X = customer


Explanation:
"Mr. X" IMO clearly refers to the programmer, so as to identify him beyonf doubt.
Yes, authorisation is granted under the named conditions.
"Prämissen" is perhaps best translated as conditions.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328