KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

wirkt wie ein Blasebalg

English translation: a SELF-REFLATING air cushion


15:05 Nov 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Bettenindustrie
German term or phrase: wirkt wie ein Blasebalg
Das Zusammenspiel der atmungsaktiven Polstermaterialien, dem Luftraum der Untermatratze und Matratze sowie der körpereigenen Bewegung während des Schlafes **wirkt bie dem XXX Zwei-Matratzen-System wie ein Blasebalg**.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
English translation:a SELF-REFLATING air cushion
Explanation:
I would suggest a SELF-REFLATING air cushion, building on Hermann's suggestion. Evidently the sense is that the body's weight pushes the air out, but then when you move air comes in again [if you let go of the handles of the bellows after puffing out the air it will fill again all by itself]recreating your comfy air cushion :)

HTH

Dee
Selected response from:

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you Dee and Hermann - nice teamwork!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a SELF-REFLATING air cushion
Hermeneutica
3 +2air cushion
Hermann


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
air cushion


Explanation:
blasebalg would be bellow - but I imagine the effect of these components put together is that of an air cushion.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AngieD
22 mins

agree  Hermeneutica: And I'll build on yours in a separate answer
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a SELF-REFLATING air cushion


Explanation:
I would suggest a SELF-REFLATING air cushion, building on Hermann's suggestion. Evidently the sense is that the body's weight pushes the air out, but then when you move air comes in again [if you let go of the handles of the bellows after puffing out the air it will fill again all by itself]recreating your comfy air cushion :)

HTH

Dee

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 106
Grading comment
Thank you Dee and Hermann - nice teamwork!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix
2 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin: or, self-reinflating
4 hrs

agree  Hermann: evidently :-))
4 hrs