KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

patentierte Schulteraufnahme

English translation: patented shoulder zone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:patentierte Schulteraufnahme
English translation:patented shoulder zone
Entered by: Mario Marcolin

15:45 Nov 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Matratzenherstellung
German term or phrase: patentierte Schulteraufnahme
Matratzen a la XXX - besser geht’s nicht.
In reiner Handarbeit entstehen Unikate, die die Parameter der menschlichen Statur und die Gewohnheiten und Vorlieben des Einzelnen bis ins kleinste Detail berücksichtigen. So wirken beispielsweise innerhalb einer Matratze unterschiedliche Federkräfte. Denn der Mensch ist nicht überall gleich schwer. Das Becken etwa - es macht ca. 40 % des Körpergewichts aus - muß intensiver unterstützt werden als Beine oder Taille, um Druck auszugleichen und Wirbelsäule und Muskulatur zu entlasten. Speziell für Seitenschläfer **wurde die patentierte Schulteraufnahme entwickelt**.

Wie übersetze "patentierte Schulteraufnahme" in dem Satzzusammenhang?
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
patented Shoulder Zone
Explanation:
(mattress soft areas for shoulder comfort)
Possibly:
in areas calculated to support shoulders, the mattress springs are
of a different thickness (gauge) of wire,
Selected response from:

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Grading comment
This was a difficult choice for me! I finally decided to translate it as "shoulder zone" in order to keep it as general as possible - in case of doubt, it is probably always best to avoid specific terms.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4patented Shoulder Zone
Mario Marcolin
4patented shoulder rest
Trudy Peters
2 +1patented shoulder recess, shoulder scoop
Daniel Bird


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
patented shoulder recess, shoulder scoop


Explanation:
No idea whether there's accepted trade jargon for this, so yes, I'm being creative i.e. guessing...
Best
DB

Daniel Bird
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patented shoulder rest


Explanation:
... injury. DO. DON'T. A. Use a speaker phone, a shoulder rest, or a headset.
A ... support. E. Don’t’ sleep on your stomach/sagging mattress. F ...
www.b2bchiro.com/backhealth.htm - 15k


or shoulder support

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  avantix: I think Daniel's suggestion is more to the point. As I read it, some kind of cavity to accommodate the shoulder and not a support pushing it up.
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patented Shoulder Zone


Explanation:
(mattress soft areas for shoulder comfort)
Possibly:
in areas calculated to support shoulders, the mattress springs are
of a different thickness (gauge) of wire,

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198
Grading comment
This was a difficult choice for me! I finally decided to translate it as "shoulder zone" in order to keep it as general as possible - in case of doubt, it is probably always best to avoid specific terms.